Abergavenny Public Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Built 1905 and designed by B J Francis of Abergavenny. Paid for by the Carnegie Foundation at a cost of £4000 although Andrew Carnegie refused the invitation to open it. It was opened by the Marquis of Abergavenny and the Lord Mayor of London on 8th September 1906.

Exterior

Coursed squared rock-faced sandstone with Bath stone ashlar quoins and dressings, natural slate roofs. Two storeyed central section flanked by single storey halls at right angles to each other. Gabled elevation in stone facing the corner between Victoria Street and Baker Street, this is the gable end of the left hand hall. Centre section has a large bay window of 4-lights divided by stone mullions and topped by battlements, with small window behind. This is flanked by lancets with traceried heads; six transomed windows to left return; plain roof with central ventilator. The gable has four finials and a central statue of a woman holding a book at the apex. To the right is a two storey section with a Gothic door which is the main entrance, hoodmould with carved stops, the head of Andrew Carnegie (left) and the Marquis of Abergavenny (right), above this is a 3-light stone mullioned window with sash set back to right. To the right again a hall with four windows with transoms, angled ends and a hipped roof with central ventilator.
Rear elevation not inspected.

The interior spaces are little altered but were always plainly finished with open timber roofs.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an early C20 public library which has retained its definite character.