The Pentre

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny (Y Fenni), Monmouthshire

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Believed built in 1817 (Bradney says c1819 for Frederick Fredericks) but there are said to be earlier parts surviving in the rear premises. The house had a major conservatory added in the later C19 and has been extended at the rear in the late C20. A photograph of 1906 shows the main build and conservatory to be unchanged today.

Exterior

The main block is faced in stone but is wholly painted, partly rubble rear wings, natural slate roof. Large rectangular three storey house. Double depth central entrance plan. Five sash windows with shaped lead hoods. Ground floor windows have architraves enriched with Greek key pattern. Cast iron verandah across whole front supported on six slim cast iron posts, tented lead roof. Central double part-glazed door with web fanlight. The windows are 6 over 6 pane sashes on the ground and first floors and 3 over 3 on the second. Roof hipped overall with large stacks at either end. Large Victorian iron and glass conservatory with domed roof added to the left gable, late C20 orangery/swimming pool added behind and to the right.
Rear not seen at resurvey, but it is said to have older, lower wings, which are more altered.

Interior

Interior was not available at resurvey, but is reported as having a contemporary staircase, fireplaces etc.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a small country house of classical style which has retained its character and also has a fine conservatory.