The Angel Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Angel Hotel

Also known as: Angel Hotel, Abergavenny
The Angel Hotel, Abergavenny

Location: Situated prominently on the corner with Lower Castle Street and the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

The hotel was built mostly in the early C19, but incorporates an earlier, probably late C18, wing at the left-hand (south-east) end. Bradney reported that The Angel functioned from before 1736 when William Dunwoody passed it to his son, but none of the present building appears to date from then. The whole frontage remains nearly unaltered in appearance, as shown by the many available prints and photographs from the C19. An early print, for instance, shows a plain 6 over 6 pane sash as the top left hand window, with everything else the same as now, while early photographs show the present window. At that time the central entrance was a carriageway through to the inn-yard, this is shown on the map of 1834, but early C20 photographs show the frontage with a continuous pavement. The hotel was given a major repair and an internal re-arrangement in 1980-1 and the central frontispiece with the door surround is a recent reproduction.

Exterior

Stucco fronted and painted, with a natural slate roof. Neo-classical style with horizontal grooving to the ground floor and smooth render above to the first and attic floors. Three storeys, and six window bays, 1 5, the end left one being wider.
The main five bay part of the elevation is a balanced design, 2 1 2, with central entrance set slightly forward in a pedimented feature. Porch with Doric columns in antis, panelled side pilasters and triglyph frieze; there is a good wrought iron lamp bracket over the porch. All ground and first floor windows are 6 over 6 pane sashes, the centre one on the first floor with a bold architrave on console brackets, all the rest are plain. Three over 6 pane sashes on the top floor. Heavy cornice and tall parapet, roof hidden but red brick stack to left of entrance bay and on both gables.
The end bay to the left has an older character. It has a wide splayed two storey bay with paired 8 over 8 pane sashes with 2 over 2 pane sidelights. The second floor has a smaller bay with paired 6 over 6 pane sashes. Roof hipped to front with red brick stack to right.
Four window return along Lower Castle Street, three doors and a window on the ground floor. Windows are 8 over 8 pane sashes with 6 over 6 on the top floor. Roof with five gabled dormers and two tall stacks. Additional two storey gabled bay beyond. Two windows, blind on the ground floor, 4 over 4 panes above. The elevations to the inn-yard are more varied and altered.

Interior

The interior of the hotel had a major re-structuring in 1980-1 and none of the main rooms are recognisable as dating from before then, but some archways and dado panelling may be older. The main staircase appears to be early C19. This is an open-well top-lit stair with scrolled tread ends, two stick balusters to each tread and a continuous handrail. The main bedroom floor was seen only in part but all appeared modern.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved early C19 and earlier building retaining good classical character, and as a long established and historic coaching inn.