NO.3 Nevill Street, Gwent

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: NO.3 Nevill Street, Gwent

Location: At N end of a continous row of historic buildings to W of the junction with High street in the centre of Abergavenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Early to mid C19 frontage with a probably late C20 shopfront in a late C19 manner. Very similar in appearance to No. 1 (qv) and possibly built together with it, but the eaves and roof lines are different. H Shackleton has had pharmacies established in Abergavenny since the 1870s, first opening at No. 9 Cross Street in 1877.

Exterior

Stuccoed and painted, with a natural slate roof and red brick stacks. Double depth plan with central entry. Three storeys, two windows, with a band at second floor level and quoin pilasters. Probably late C20 shop front with low panelled stall-riser, deep fascia and plain display windows flanking central door. First floor has 8 over 8 pane sashes with wrought iron flower grilles. Second floor sashes also 8 over 8 pane but much smaller. Eaves on paired brackets, low pitch roof with gable stacks.
Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior

Interior not inspected at resurvey except for the ground floor shop which has no visible historic features.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved early/mid C19 house retaining good character, which is a part of the most complete street of historic architecture in Abergavenny.