NOS.5, 7A & 7B Nevill Street, Gwent

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: NOS.5, 7A & 7B Nevill Street, Gwent

Location: Towards N end of a continuous row of historic buildings to w of junction with High Street in the centre of Abergavenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Mid C18 in origin and said to be in existence by 1754, but largely altered in the early C19 and again in the late C20. Probably built together with Nos. 7A & 7B, and has similar features, but it is set slightly back from their frontage. Apparently externally unaltered since the early C19.

Exterior

Brick, now colourwashed, with bands at first and second floor levels, the first floor one is a double string, natural slate roof. Double depth plan with entry on the right. Three storeys, one window. Round headed door on right with fanlight and 6-panelled door with knocker. The windows have segmental arched heads and 8 over 8 pane sashes. The first floor window is slightly to the right of the ground floor one and is also smaller. The second floor window is smaller again, only 3 over 6 panes and to the left of the ground floor one. The previous description reported the eaves cornice as having been recently altered but there is now little indication of this. Parapet, plain roof, gable stack.
Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved late C18 and early C19 house retaining character, which is a part of the most complete street of historic architecture in Abergavenny.