11 Nevill Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 11 Nevill Street

Location: Midway down the continuous row of historic buildings running S from the High Street in the centre of Abergavenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Late C18 front range, probably 1780-90 and little altered externally since. The rear elevation, however, suggest a possible C17 origin for the building but internal evidence was not available for this. The stair appears in detail to be late C18 but in form is much earlier, suggesting a rebuilt stair in an existing compartment.

Gazebo to rear may be C18 in origin, but is not shown on historic Ordnance Survey maps. The gazebo was delisted in March 2023 as it was not of special interest in its own right.

Exterior

Painted stucco with the ground floor rusticated and with plinth, floor-band and long and short chamfered quoins, natural slate roof. Double depth central entrance plan with a long rear wing. Two storeys and attic, five windows on first floor. Eight-fielded-panelled door with fluted pilasters, enriched frieze and pediment. Two windows to right, one and an additional door to back premises on left. All windows are 6 over 6 pane sashes with slight architraves. Cornice with fluting and dentils. Lead rainwater head down pipe on left. Plain roof with three flat headed dormers with casement windows, large brick stack on either gable. The rear elevation has a large gable with a tall 4 over 4 pane sash on the first floor and a small casement in the apex. To the left is a long gabled range stretching down the garden. This is rendered, and has two storeys and five windows, 6 over 6 pane and 8 over 8 pane, plus later ones. Six over 6 pane sash in the gable end. The rear wall is blind. Steeply pitched roof, two tall brick stacks.

Interior

Only partly seen at resurvey, but the ground floor features suggest a late C18 date. The right hand front room has full-height plaster panelling and a probably introduced neo-classical fireplace. The staircase is open-well with two turned balusters to each step, scrolled tread ends and a ramped handrail. The stair is stained for mahogany but is presumably pine. The interior of the rear wing was not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural and historic interest as a well preserved late C18 house retaining good character, which is a part of the most complete street of historic architecture in Abergavenny. Group value with other listed buildings on Nevill St.