NO.21 Nevill Street, Gwent

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: NO.21 Nevill Street, Gwent

Location: Towards S end of the continuous row of historic buildings running S from the High Street in the centre of Abergavenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Said to date from c1550 but probably late C16 or early C17 continuous jetty house, which has been considerably altered since, mainly in the C20, including since listing in 1974.

Exterior

Rendered and painted front over timber framing, with stone side and rear walls and a natural slate roof. Tall rectangular block parallel with the street, with a continuous jetty to first floor. Two storeys and attic, three bays. Mid/late C20 shopfront (said to be c1956) in C18 idiom with multi-paned windows and central door, square headed through way with doors to left. The first floor has two large windows, 3 3 pane casements, with two small centre windows, also casements, but 1 1 pane, these have c1600 stone frames and ovolo moulded mullions. C20 projecting wrought iron bracket sign. Moulded eaves cornice, steeply pitched roof with continuous 11-light sloping top dormer which is an alteration since listing in 1974. No chimney visible, so presumably on rear wall.
The rear elevation has all modern features and bare stone walls.

Interior

The ground floor is modern. The first floor has seven cross-beams all with ovolo mouldings and moulded plaster panels between, the wall posts to the front elevation are visible internally. Fireplace with heavy oak lintel. Spiral attic stair in oak. Five bay principal rafter roof with trenched purlins and heavy tie-beams.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a late C16 house which, despite alteration, has good character and is a part of the most complete street of historic architecture in Abergavenny.