Ty'r Morwydd (St Michael's Convent), residence only

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Ty'r Morwydd (St Michael's Convent), residence only

Location: On the east side of Pen-y-pound and one of the varied group of historic buildings on the main north-eastern access to Abergavenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Late C18. Extended to the north in 1956 (dated). The house was probably reroofed at this time and given the dormers and new chimneys. The house became a Convent of Breton nuns in 1906 and they ran a girls school for many years.

Exterior

Roughcast render, unpainted, tiled roof with red brick stacks. Double depth central entry plan. Two storeys and attic, five windows, 2 : 1 : 2, with the central portion breaking forward with low crowning pediment. Small portico with fluted columns, steps up to porch, panelled door. The windows are all 6 over 6 pane sashes with keystones. The pediment has a central coat-of-arms. Coped parapet, moderate pitch roof with two gabled dormers with bargeboards, 3 over 3 pane sashes. These have been added since 1934, probably in 1956. Large gable stacks also partly rebuilt.
The elevation is greatly obscured by tree growth.
The north gable has a large teaching block dated 1956 attached.
The rear elevation of the main house has a central gabled stair projection with large arched sash. This is flanked on the upper floor by two 6 over 6 pane sashes on either side, lower floor obscured.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved late C18 house, which, despite later alterations and extensions, has retained its character and which has group value with the other listed buildings in Pen-y-pound.