Hawkpoint

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Hawkpoint

Location: Set on a steep slope, near the bottom of the range, with walled forecourt, facing the rear of the Mount Pleasant terrace.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Late C18 in Cottage Orne tradition. Steep Street was the original main road to Newport and subsequently the turnpike road, a continuation of Moor Street and known as Back Hill. Called Steep Street from 1832. What is now the front door formerly gave access to a passage leading to cottages at rear.

Exterior

Terrace house in Gothick style, attached at each side. Walls rendered, smooth to front and pebbledash to side; machine-tiled roof. Three storeys. Windows are metal-framed casements in lancet-headed reveals with Gothick leaded glazing: two window range to top floors, three to ground floor. Similar arched doorway to right. Replaced door.

Interior completely modernised.

Reasons for Listing

A late C18 building, the only one in this terrace to retain its character. Group value with other listed buildings in Mount Pleasant.