Griffin House

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

Late C18/early C19.

Exterior

Later Georgian townhouse, attached at each side. Walls rendered with joint-lined stucco; slate roof with wooden eaves cornice. Three storeys. Two-window range of 12-pane sashes with thick glazing bars in reveals, tripartite to ground floor left. Semi-circular headed doorway up two steps to right has 6-panelled door, arched fanlight with radial glazing, wooden doorcase with open triangular pediment on brackets, side pilasters. Deep plinth. Large external water cistern to rear.

Interior reported as retaining a Chinoiserie-inspired staircase.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late-Georgian townhouse. Group value with other listed buildings in Upper Church Street and St Mary Street.