Coach and Horses Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Community: Chepstow

Locality: Chepstow Centre

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Early C19 in present form though retains some earlier fabric. Mounting block near roadside opposite.

Exterior

Georgian Inn. Walls roughcast rendered and painted; machine-tile roof and 3 parallel rendered stacks, end right with slate pots. Three storeys. Three-window range of widely spaced 12-pane sashes with exposed frames, one wider on first floor end right. Ground floor has 2 sash windows, 2 enlarged windows and 2 doorways with bracketed hoods, segmental arched to left; plinth. Catslide roof to rear.

Interior refurbished late C20. Some chamfered beams. Some panelled shutters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a Georgian Inn near the town centre. Group value with other listed buildings in the Town Gate area.