Henrhiw Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbadoc, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanbadoc (Llanbadog Fawr)

Community: Llanbadoc

Locality: Monkswood

Usk

History

This is a late C17 almost symmetrical house, dating perhaps from 1670-80. It has a possibly early C17 rear wing but part of it could be contemporary with the main block. Changes and an extension in the late C20 have made it extremely difficult to interpret. The whole house has been altered and refurbished in the mid/late C19 and in the 1990s and both historic fabric and character have been considerably changed.

Exterior

The house is built of roughly coursed limestone rubble but this is only visible in the rear wing where there is also sandstone and red brick. The main front block is wholly rendered, all the roofs are Welsh slate. The main block has two storeys and attics, the rear wing one storey and attics, but this is an extension of the small rear wing to the main block which has the same height as the front range. The entrance elevation has four windows, not evenly distributed. The entrance is in place of the second window from the left. The door is the original iron studded plank one with strap hinges and a moulded surround. The windows are modern replacement cross-framed casements. Gutter on iron brackets, slight bell-cast to the roof, two gabled dormers with cross-framed casements, again all appropriate replacements, two flued brick stack to the right gable. This gable is blind but has a single storey wing attached which was probably a Victorian dairy. The left gable has a cross-framed casement on the ground floor and is otherwise blind, as is the small rear wing. The rear of this block has a 2 2 pane sash in the ground floor on the left and the wall is otherwise covered by a small extension which is stone below and brick above, with a window on each floor. The roof in the angle of the wing has an additional slope which may indicate the original stair position. The rear wing projects in two sections, the outer one being of the 1990s. The north west elevation has three windows and two doors on the ground floor, with four gabled half dormers above. All are openings framed in the 1990s. The south east elevation has three windows below, a 2-light casement to the left and two cross-framed ones to the right with three dormers above, all alterations as before. Brick stack on each end of the ridge.

Interior

The interior was altered in the mid/late C19 and again very considerably in the 1990s. The entrance hall has a Victorian straight flight stair with elaborate turned balusters and closed string. The C17 stair would have been at the rear but no evidence of this remains. The rooms have been replastered but some C17 beams survive and one altered fireplace with a massive cracked lintel. The doors are mostly Victorian or modern. There is one C17 moulded doorway with a 4-centred head into the boiler room. The Victorian dairy wing has a king- post roof. An upper floor beam has run out stops. The main block has five A-frame trusses with staggered purlins, all pegged. The rear wing has a principal rafter roof with staggered purlins to the original part and new oak trusses in the extension.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C17 farmhouse which, despite alteration, still retains good character and has important group value with the other buildings at Henrhiw Farm.