Coed-y-paen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangybi, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Coed-y-paen Farmhouse

Location: About 250m south of the Church of Christchurch approached down a track off the east side of the road to Croesyceiliog.

Town: Pontypool

Community: Llangybi

Community: Llangybi

Locality: Coed-y-paen

Llangibby

History

A probably early C17 two roomed house with an additional room added and the main block heightened in the later C17 and a possibly C19 further extension with a lower roofline. The exterior is now entirely C19 and C20 in its features and finish.

Exterior

The house is mostly rendered with pebbledash but the C19 gable end shows it to be constructed of local rubblestone, Welsh slate roofs. Two storey single depth house. The garden (entrance) front has the C19 wing to the left. This has a casement on each floor and a late C20 glazed door. Roof with brick gable stack. The main house has a door and three windows below; the door is late C20, the first window an early C20 cross framed casement, the second is a probably C19 8 8 pane casement. Above are 6 6 pane casements, the left hand one is over blank walling. The roof has been recovered in the late C20 and has ridge tiles and two rebuilt red brick ridge stacks, one between the two sections of the house and the other on the right gable. The rear elevation has three windows in the main block, all C20 metal casements, doorway into a lower room on the left. C20 lean-to extension to the C19 wing, casement above this.

Interior

Not available for inspection at resurvey but the ornate doorheads mentioned in the list description are said to still be in situ, also a post and panel screen.

Included, notwithstanding its much altered exterior, as an early C17 two roomed house.