Court Perrot Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangybi, Monmouthshire

Community: Llangybi

Community: Llangybi

Locality: Llandegfedd

Pont-hir

History

The distribution of windows and chimneys seems to suggest that this is probably a C17 one and a half storey house in origin, heightened and refeatured in the C19 and added to then and in the C20. If so the house was probably two builds in the C17, of which the probably later wing projecting forward may date from 1683. This would be revealed if the stone walls were visible.

Exterior

The house is wholly rendered and painted, presumably over local rubblestone and has Welsh slate roofs. Two storeys, L-shaped plan with a wing projecting forward to the right. The house is divided into two residences, and consists of the main section, the projecting wing and an additional range attached to the rear of the main part. The entrance elevation is the inner angle of the L and has three windows and the doorway to the left and an additional window in the wing to the right. All these are C19 2-light 6 6 pane casements in elliptical heads. The porch is probably late C19 with a plank door in a segmental head and a trefoil over, and has a steep gable with bargeboards and a spike finial. Flat window heads on the upper floor. Medium pitch roof with wavy bargeboards and a stone stack between the first and second windows and another on the gable end of the projecting wing. There is also a small stone obelisk on the left gable. The right gable has a small first floor window, presumably lighting the stair. The left gable has another casement on the ground floor only. The rear of the main range is obscured by the additional range which has two french casements on the ground floor, the left hand one obscured by a modern conservatory. Two more casements above this. Roof with stacks at either gable. Small lean-to modern extensions at both gables of this range.

Interior

Only the interior of the projecting wing was seen at resurvey. The features are hidden by modern alterations and decoration apart from the dated inscription over the upper floor fireplace:

Duro a Diggon heb IH
DDunD heb Ddim FH
DW 1683 HW

This possibly refers to a marriage and seems to incorporate the Nicholl family motto DUW A DIGON (God and Plenty) (qv. Court Bleddyn). The feet of the principal rafter roof are visible and there are chamfered beams with ogee stops in the room beneath.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a probably C17 farmhouse, which retains its character despite alteration in the C19 and C20.