Barn at Llanddewi Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangybi, Monmouthshire

Community: Llangybi

Community: Llangybi

Locality: Llanddewi Fach

Pontnewydd

History

This barn was in the process of being converted to a house at the time of inspection, which will inevitably affect its historic character. Fox and Raglan considered it to be roughly contemporary with the farmhouse (qv) but its architectural character seems a lot later in the C17, most probably after 1650. It has been little altered since until its current conversion.

Exterior

The barn is built of roughly coursed local rubblestone with a Welsh slate roof; the courses of stone recorded in 1980 have gone. The north elevation has a central cart entry with a long slit vent to the left, and a short one to the right into the hayloft, with a small one and a door below into the cowhouse. The barn is extended to the left with a C19 stable in line and another small wing projecting forward. The south elevation repeats the arrangement of features in reverse. The west gable is two storeys on the falling ground. The lower floor has framed doorways to the cow stalls with a central 4-light oak diamond-mullioned window. The whole was originally under a pentice but only the ends of the supporting beams project from the wall. The hayloft above has anothe 4-light window in the gable but only one mullion survives. This window sits on a stringcourse.

Interior

This building was a corn barn incorporating a cow-house at the west end with hayloft over. The open framing over a post and panel partition which separated off the cow-house in 1980 has gone apart from one queen post, but the mortices in the tiebeam are plain. Five bay roof of principal rafters halved and pegged at the apex, with collars, ties and three tiers of trenched purlins all complete.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C17 specialised argricultural building, which, despite conversion, still retains its character.