Ton Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanhennock, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanhennock (Llanhenwg)

Community: Llangybi

Locality: Tredunnock

Llangibby

History

Probably C17 in origin with the 2-unit two storey and attic range which forms the north-east wing of the present house. This was greatly increased in size in the early to mid C18 when the main south front and the west wing were added. The house was re-sashed in the early C19 and had some later alterations such as the addition of the porch, which is said to be of brick construction and thus likely to be early C20. The main front of the house is very heavily overgrown by creeper which makes full interpretation difficult. The late C20 (c1990) has seen roughcast render applied to the elevations and the house has been re-roofed, but there otherwise appears little indication of change in the later C20.

Exterior

The house is wholly cement roughcast rendered, but the main south elevation is completely covered by creeper with the wall surface not visible, interlocking pantile roof with rendered stacks. Symmetrical double fronted central entrance plan with two equally sized rear wings. Two storeys and attics, with the attics only having garret windows in the north gable ends.
Main entrance elevation (south) has three sash windows with 6 over 6 panes; the central one on the upper floor is completely hidden by creeper. Central brick porch with pointed entry and window (all features hidden by creeper), 6-moulded panel door within. Steeply pitched hipped roof has interlocking tiles and a stack to either wall.
Right return largely featureless. Left return has an attached stable and a sash window with 6 over 6 pane sash on either floor behind.
Two rear wings with gabled ends facing north, one (north-east) probably of earlier fabric. Early C20 single storey outshut across the whole ground floor. Left gable above has a first floor and a garret casement. The right gable has a garret casement and a kitchen stack above.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey. The previous list description reported moulded panel doors, shutters and cornices, that were probably earlier C19.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a mainly early C18 farmhouse with earlier origins that, despite alteration, retains good character.