Llwynau

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantrisant Fawr, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Llwynau

Location: Situated some 2 km S of Llantrissent, on N side of Llwynau Lane running E from White Hall Farm.

Town: Usk

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Bertholey

Llangibby

History

C17 house and former barn in line, apparently orginally a 3-room plan with cross passage dividing house from the upper end, always agricultural. The original entry was probably from the rear. A date of 1652 was noted by Fox & Raglan on a then detached roll-moulded panel. Marked on 1840 Tithe Map as part of the Bertholey estate, occupied by Elias Evan, with 126 acres (50.99 hectares). Also known as Llwyna farmhouse. Most of the original ovolo moulded mullion windows mentioned in Fox & Raglan were lost after 1951 and replaced in the restoration.

Exterior

House and barn, now one house, rubble stone limewashed pink, previously partly pebble-dashed. Slate single roof with end chimneys to house, each with 2 rebuilt stone diagonal shafts. Two storeys, renewed timber mullion windows in oak with leaded glazing, iron opening lights, timber lintels and thin stone hoodmoulds. Two 3-light first floor windows, left and centre, over ground floor 3-light left and 2-light centre and right of centre. Small chamfered loop to extreme right, at mid height to light stair.
House ends to right at full height barn opening with slate pent roof on oak brackets over. C20 glazing in opening. To right, one inserted C20 3-light window with hoodmould.
Left gable end of house has external chimneybreast and one window each floor to left of stack. Two-light to attic and first floor, 3-light below, C20 timber mullion windows replacing originals illustrated in Fox & Raglan.
SW rear wing with French window and hoodmould, C20 2-light and door to N. Rear wall of house has C20 3-light mullion window over original 4-light ovolo-moulded timber mullion window. Lean-to to left, with 2-light window and door in S end. Then, to left of ridge chimney, in S end, original entry with oak-framed broad door. Stone shelf over at mid height extending some way further to left, then French window in former door. The two first floor 4-light and 3-light mullion windows are late C20 insertions.

Interior

Two-room plan to house with cross-passage and third room to N in former barn. Fireplace at S end with timber lintel. Heavy beams, chamfered joists. Post and panel partition, 6 chamfered posts. N end spiral stair and entry from barn each side of fireplace with stone jambs and timber lintel. Oak chamfered door frame to door to barn and oak frame to barn rear door. Barn has late C20 tie-beam and collar roof trusses in Irish oak. House first floor has massive stone fireplace with deep slab lintel and jambs with 3-sided stops to chamfers. 4 beams with stepped stops to chamfers. Spiral stair up to attic with stone treads on oak. Three fine collar trusses to roof with double purlins, some replaced. One collar missing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C17 combined house and farm-building range, an interesting layout (notwithstanding conversion of the former barn) retaining some original detail including oak mullion window, heavy fireplaces, beams and post and panel partition.