Pentwyn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llantrisant Fawr, Monmouthshire

Town: Usk

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Llanllowell/Llanllywel

Llanbadoc

History

Later C16 house reconstructed in C18 and altered later. Listed by Fox and Raglan as one of a group of `exotic' small stone houses with carved stone windows. They called it a much-altered house of c1560-70, possibly originally L-shaped, and noted the similarity of the windows to those on The Cwm Llantrissent. The alterations in the C18 have made the cross-passage plan with hall one side difficult to follow, there is no fireplace in what should have been the hall. Marked on 1837 tithe map as owned by Thomas James, occupied by Mathias Goff, with 161 acres (65.16 hectares).

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with slate roof. Two storeys, the Georgian main facade faces E, but original and present entrance from W. Here the 2 upper windows have stone mullions, leaded lights, countersunk spandrels and hood-moulds. Three-light window left, 2-light right (set slightly lower). Small stone framed rectangular light between, with moulded jambs similar to those of adjoining windows (perhaps reused), over central altered doorway. Doorway has stone voussoirs but has been narrowed. Pair of C20 windows in red brick frame to ground floor left. Ground floor right single C20 window but with original relieving arch over. There is a wall-face chimney rebuilt in C20 to right of centre. Windowless roughcast S end wall.
E front is late C18 or early C19 remodelling, presumably once roughcast or stuccoed. Three-window range, the right windows in a shallow full-height bow, 12-pane sashes to first floor, the centre one apparently a recent insertion or renewal, stone voussoirs. Ground floor left C20 casement but with original relieving arch corresponding to opposite window on W front. Central 6-panel door not quite aligned with window over, in open gabled porch with iron thin columns. Just right, aligned with window, is walled-in half of original ashlar chamfered Tudor-arched doorway. Another 12-pane sash to ground floor right, with stone voussoirs.
Outbuilding attached to N end, rubble stone with corrugated iron roof. Loft window to W, ground floor plank door to E, N end open ground floor with stone pier, outside stairs to left to loft, gable infilled in corrugated iron.

Interior

Probably originally 2-room plan with cross-passage, but much modified. Entrance opens into large SW kitchen which narrows at SW corner with much lower ceiling of 2 bays; stepped hollow stops on centre beam showing that this part has been divided from room behind since construction. Room widens and has higher 2-bay ceiling with similar stops to beams, but beam to right of entry has chamfer on N side only. Timber-and-painted brick partition divides off stair hall behind. Kitchen S end fireplace is mostly blocked, wall-recess to right with oak lintel. SE room has ends of 3 beams with stepped hollow stops. Stair hall has Tudor-arched plank door, late Georgian stairs against E wall with stick balusters and 3 turned newels. Ground floor NE room has shallow bow, panelled soffit and late Georgian 6-panel door.
First floor has similar beams and post-and-panel partition, chamfered posts with scribed mouldings, and Tudor-arched door. Leaded glazing to arched windows, iron opening lights. Store-room at SW has remnant of reed or bead moulding in plaster by beam. Small fireplace and recess to right. Former winding stairs to loft, now disused, rise from NE room.

Reasons for Listing

Included at Grade II* as a Georgian reconstruction of an important C16 house with stone mullion windows and good C16 interior features.