Royal Oak

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantrisant Fawr, Monmouthshire

Town: Usk

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Llantrissent/Llantrisant

Llangibby

History

C17 house, later Royal Oak Inn, private house again since 1998. Fox & Raglan suggest a late C16 2-room plan house, with stone spiral stair by the fireplace. The rear stair tower, cross-passage and third room to right would have been added c1700, perhaps also the cross windows. They mention a bolection-moulded fireplace of c1700, but not seen 1999. The hipped SW block would be a parlour addition of the C18. A sketch, possibly earlier C19, in the church, shows that the upper floor had a row of 4 dormer gables instead of the present small windows, and end chimneys. The present roof has been raised at the front. Marked on 1840 Tithe Map as the Great House, owned by George Jones, occupied by William Hayward, with garden and orchard of 1 acre (0.41 hectares).

Exterior

House, former inn, whitewashed roughcast with slate roof, brick ridge and left end stacks. Four C20 roof-lights. Three storeys, 4-window range, the attic storey apparently replacing former dormer gables. Attic has 3 small lights under eaves not aligned with windows below. Main floors have timber cross-mullion windows, some possibly late C17, some C19. Two windows each floor right of door which is to right of ridge chimney. Three windows to ground floor left, not evenly spaced, and 2 windows above, aligned with left and right windows below. Modern gabled porch. Single storey range to right, C20 remodelling or replacement of a lofted outbuilding shown in old photographs. End gables show that front roof has been raised.
C18 2-storey SW parlour wing to rear with hipped roof slightly higher than main roof, and brick ridge stack. C20 porch on W side, 2-window range of cross-windows on end wall. Adjacent stair gable partly slate-hung and has cross-window at mid height and window in gable. Lean-to to left with one window over.

Interior

Much altered interior, three room plan with large chimney backing onto entry. Left room was once two, with 4 chamfered beams. Main fireplace to right with massive timber lintel and chamfered stone jambs, fireback dated 1641, and small fireplace in left end wall. Some fielded panelled shutters. Rear SW added parlour has 2 beams and blocked fireplace on wall backing on to original house. Enclosed stairs to right, centre rear, dog-leg, without datable detail. Centre room has N end massive fireplace with timber lintel, fireback dated 1742. Two chamfered beams. There was a door to left of fireplace to stone winding stair, but lowest part has been rebuilt straight to come out in passage to C20 function room added on N end. A small piece of panelling screens right side of entry, but probably reused. First floor has chamfered beams with ogee stops. Winding stair at N end. Roof has been rebuilt but one surviving truss shows that front roof has been raised.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial later C17 village house, retaining some original fenestration and internal plan and detail.