The Old House at Pentre Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfoist Fawr (Llan-ffwyst Fawr), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Old House at Pentre Farm

Location: Situated approximately 1.5km west of Govilon on the north-east slopes of Gilwern Hill. Reached down short track beside dismantled railway; at right angles to the rear of the later farmhouse.

Community: Llanfoist Fawr (Llan-ffwyst Fawr)

Community: Llanfoist Fawr

Locality: Twyn Allws

Govilon

History: Late C16/early C17 sub-medieval farmhouse with recent restoration and extension.

Exterior: 2-storey rubble farmhouse (formerly limewashed) with battered base and slate roof. Fine chimney breast to west gable end with twin diagonally-set stacks. Two window north and south elevations with timber-framed, diamond-mullioned, windows; 4-light to north side and south side 1st floor and 5-light to east gable end with a further 3-light window to the gable apex. Simple stone dripmoulds. Off-centre doors to former cross-passage with renewed boarded doors in cambered-arched doorways. To the left of the entrance on the north front is a long stone seat and on the east gable end are outside steps up to a 1st floor doorway. 2-storey extension added in 1995.

Interior: Retains stop-chamfered ceiling beams to former hall but post and panel partition now only survives to 1st floor. Splayed window recesses. 3-bay A-frame roof with through purlins.
Listed for its special interest as a sub-medieval farmhouse that still retains good detail.