Telephone Call-box at Church of St Madoc

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbadoc, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Telephone Call-box at Church of St Madoc

Building Class: Communications

Location: Across a small lane from the entrance to the churchyard of the Church of St. Madoc with a small stream to the rear.

Town: Usk

Community: Llanbadoc (Llanbadog Fawr)

Community: Llanbadoc

Llanbadoc

History

The K6 design, by Giles Gilbert Scott, architect of London, was introduced by the GPO in 1936; this example dates from the reign of King George VI and is probably post WWII.

Exterior

K6 type square, red kiosk of cast iron construction to the standard design. Foundry plate on the rear is inscribed:

'Carron Company, Stirlingshire'

Domed roof with four lunettes containing embossed George VI crowns over red lettered opals and ventilation slits. Raised surrounds to sides and door with marginal bars to horizontal glazing. Blank rear, moulded plinth.

Included for its attractive siting close to the listed Parish Church of St. Madoc.