Former steam flour mill and malting at Fairfield-Mabey Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Former steam flour mill and malting at Fairfield-Mabey Works

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Immediately to E of railway line after road passes beneath railway to enter Fairfield-Mabey works and just N of Chepstow station..

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Built as steam-powered flour mill in 1851 by Robert Sharpe, railway contractor, who had worked on Brunel's bridge at Chepstow. An early photograph shows a rear cross wing incorporating an archway through which formerly ran a tramline, with railway access to rear; part of this wing is still visible by the embankment. Converted to maltings in early 1890's with two malting kilns with pyramidal roofs erected; its products were sent to breweries outside the neighbourhood including Staffordshire. Used by shipyard during First World War and as a billet for the Royal Engineers, and converted to offices. Severely damaged by fire 2001. A section from Brunel's tubular suspension bridge is stored adjacent.

Exterior

Elevations basically of 2 double-height storeys over lower ground floor (originally 5 storeys, and some unaltered windows remain). Formerly hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves with flagpoles on ridge. Pale Brown local stone (possibly over brick core), squared rubble with large hammer-dressed dressings and quoins. Blocking course below eaves. E elevation of 8 bays, top floor has tall windows with voussoir lintels and small-pane metal glazing. Voussoirs from large round-headed arch visible in masonry at N end. Middle Floor has similar openings, On ground floor extreme L bay has double door set behind broad oval-headed arch with heavy voussoirs. South elevation of 3 bays, top floor with 3 tall windows, middle floor has tall windows in outer bays and smaller windows in central bay. Ground floor has camber-headed opening, central round-headed window and to R, broad oval-headed arch, all glazed. W.elevation has 4 bays to S in similar style, but northern section has 5 windows on top floor (2 small and 3 tall), 4 on middle floor (one small and 3 tall), and 3 round-headed windows (formerly doorways) on ground floor. Northern elevation continues in same style bur with external stairway and partially obscured by red brick extensions and sheds. Interior converted for office use when in Government ownership during First World War, but lost in fire.

To W of main building one arch of bridge which formerly supported futher block of mill building. Bricked-in round-headed arch with large voussoirs and keystone. Remains of springing to 2nd arch (now demolished). To S, single-storey free-standing gate lodge, square in plan with steeply-pitched hipped roof. Squared rubble. Doorway and almost square windows set at eaves, small-pane glazing. Chimney at SW corner. To E, single storey outbuilding, square in plan, perhaps base of oast-house visible in old photos. Hipped slate roof. Squared light-brown stone. Broad wooden doors to S. Camber-headed windows with voussoir lintels.

Listed as early example of large-scale mill building and for imposing architectural presence.