Octagonal Shelter 4 in the grounds to north of Pen-y-fal

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny

Locality: Pen-y-fal

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Contemporary with the early C20 expansion of the hospital (qv Pen-y-fal Apartments) which was first built in the mid C19 as the Joint County Lunatic Asylum. Considerable new building was done here in 1901-4 and 1910 designed by Edward Johnson. Public Health Acts and reforms had created the requirement to provide institutionalised people with the opportunity for outdoor recreation. These shelters are probably prefabricated designs bought from a catalogue. They were commonly provided in Asylums at this time and were also used in all kinds of public parks and promenades. This particular shelter was moved to its present site as part of the redevelopment as housing in 2001-5. It stood originally at the far north end of the site in an area now covered by new houses.

Exterior

Spa or seaside style octagonal timber shelter roofed with new broadly corrugated steel sheeting and with finial carried on corner pillars, the top halves of which are in the form of turned balusters; boarded fretted valances to eaves. Within there are four bays formed by half-glazed screens with glazing bars; these have planked benches and splayed sides midway between the main pillars; flat ceiling.

Included for group value with Pen-y-Fal Hospital and the associated historic items.