The Tithe Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Mathern, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Tithe Barn

Location: About 50m southeast of Moynes Court approached up a lane off the road through Mathern immediately to the south of the M48.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Mathern (Matharn)

Community: Mathern

Chepstow

History

Probably built c1609 by Bishop Francis Godwin of Llandaff when he moved to Moynes Court from his nearby residence of Mathern Palace. The heraldic plaque over the main entrance to the house has his coat of arms and is dated 1609 to record his rebuilding of the pre-existing, probably C16, country house. However, the site's origins are medieval with a motte to south and gatehouse to north. The barn was in poor condition at the time of the listing inspection and has been entirely refurbished and converted into two houses at the time of the resurvey inspection.

Exterior

The left part contained the threshing floor, hence the boarded barn doors (replaced c1995 by glazing), those on north west (cart entrance) side being taller than those to south east (cart exit) side. There is a single storey wing which has been added to the left c1995. This contains the entrance to No 1 and garages. Rear elevation not seen at resurvey.

Interior

Interior not available for inspection at the time of resurvey (October 1999) but the conversion of the barn into two houses has involved an inserted floor and it is said that the roof structure was entirely replaced at the time of conversion, c1995.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Moynes Court and for its importance as an altered but still characterful example of an early C17 tithe barn.