Cat's Ash Farmhouse (incorporating remains of St Curig's chapel)

A Grade II Listed Building in Langstone, Newport

Entry Name: Cat's Ash Farmhouse (incorporating remains of St Curig's chapel)

Location: Located on the S side of the Roman Road, approx 1km W of Langstone Village. Aligned on a N/S axis.

County: Newport

Community: Langstone

Locality: Cat's Ash

Caerleon

Exterior

Substantial farmhouse dated 1604. Two-and-a-half storeys with attached barn incorporating the remains of the Medieval chapel of St Curig. Steeply pitched slate roof with three chimneys: two gable, one axial, all rebuilt in yellow brick. Garden elevation (W) of main range refaced during late C18/early C19, three windows wide, sixteen pane, hornless sashes to ground and first floor, with small six pane sashes to attic storey, set beneath eaves, all symmetrically aligned. Doorway offset to left hand side with date stone above: "John Thomas 1604". Main range steps down at S end to a one-and-a-half storey range linking the remains of the chapel. Rubble elevations and slated roof. The chapel has been substantially modified and incorporated into a barn (probably C18). The only surviving feature is to the W gable end which has a blocked, pointed window with stone, chamfered jambs and arched dripmould. The rear (E) elevation has a three storey stair outshut at the N end with C19 casements. Large modern two storey lean-to to remainder of the S elevation.

Interior

Few exposed features although unmodernised. Ground and first floor retain large ceiling beams with medium chamfers and leaf stops. The N cell is partitioned, timber spiral stair within outshut rises to the attic. Moulded, round-headed early doorframe at base of stair. It is understood that the kitchen fire on the N gable remains, complete with range, although blocked. Axial stack fire blocked at ground floor, retains stone cross-slab spiral stair, visible at first floor level. Broad oak floorboards to first floor and attic. Original pegged and trussed "A" frame roof.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II for its special interest as a large Monmouthshire farmhouse of early C17 date retaining historic character.