20&21, Cross Street, Caerleon, Newport, GWENT

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Built-Up Area: Caerleon

Caerleon

History

No 20 and part of No 21 are early C19 while the rest of No 21 is probably C18 in origin, remodelled in the C19 and with an inserted mid C19 shopfront. There has externally been little change to either building since the mid C19.

Exterior

The buildings are wholly rendered to the main front, presumably over local rubble stone, with red ridge tiles and a red brick chimney. Two storeys to both, with a continuous eaves line, although the roof pitches are quite different. The early C19 part is to the left with No 20 first. This has a 4 over 4 pane sash with exposed case to the left and a 4-panel door to the right. Above is a plain 4 over 4 pane sash. To the right and of the same build is a larger door (to No 21) with panelled doorcase and hood, above this is a plain 4 over 4 sash. The roofs of No 20 and No 21 are covered in different slates. To the right again is the older section which is wholly No 21. This has a 4 over 4 pane flush framed sash on the left and a small shopfront with five vertical lights in a pilastered frame with cornice to the right. Above are two more 4 over 4 sashes as before. Much more steeply pitched roof with stack to the left gable. Rear elevation not seen.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Included as an C18 and C19 house with shop having strong group value in the centre of Caerleon.