174, Commercial Road, Pillgwenlly, Newport, GWENT

A Grade II Listed Building in Pillgwenlly, Newport

Community: Pillgwenlly (Pilgwenlli)

Community: Pillgwenlly

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

Exterior

Small, mid C19, two storey house. Lined-out stuccoed elevations beneath a hipped, slated roof. Raised doorway on right hand side retaining original doorcase with reeded architrave and paterae. Recessed three-panelled door beneath plain semi-circular fanlight. Two four-pane sash windows with margin panes to first floor, matching sash to ground floor. Lower gabled range to rear on Alma Street frontage with gable brick stack and modern fenestration.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an example of a small late Georgian style house illustrating a type now increasingly rare in Newport.