The Friars (Postgraduate Centre of Royal Gwent Hospital)

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

County: Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

Early-to Mid-C19 house, perhaps incorporating C18 work, on site of ancient buildings. The site has long been held to be that of a medieval Friary, but there is dispute as to which order possessed the site. In 1547, the manor house which became known as "The Friars" became a private dwelling. In the early C19, the building was occupied by Dr Anthony Hawkins, and then Thomas Protheroe, Town Clerk of the Borough, agent to Tredegar and Kemys Estates, and later (1846) High Sheriff of Monmouthshire. From 1839 to 1888 the property was lived in by Octavius Morgan, brother of Lord Tredegar and respected antiquarian; during this period the house was rebuilt in a Tudor style and enlarged. The building is now part of Royal Gwent Hospital.

Exterior

Entrance block faces N. Bathstone with scribed stucco block to E; hipped slate roofs with cusped bargeboards to gables and dormers; diagonal brick stacks. Three bays; central gabled bay with stepped attic window (gabled dormer, with similar stepped window, to each side). Three 3-light mullion and transom windows to first floor. On ground floor, similar windows in outer bays; central gabled porch with window to each side. To R of entrance block, set back, single storey block with chimney to R end. To L of entrance block, set back, stucco block with two 12-pane sash windows to each floor (narrow windows to R); 2-window return to L. To L of this, set back again, block in similar style, 3 windows, lean-to on ground floor. To L of this, as ground falls, lower (dairy) block with altered windows, slate roof with paired diagonal chimney stacks to end; lean-to addition at junction with previous block. The S front is in a more conventional mid C19 style. From L, Gabled block with 2-storey bay window, and attic window. Recessed 3-window block with dormer; on first floor central 3-light mullion and transom window flanked by similar 2-light windows; ground floor has central bay window flanked by similar mullion and transom windows. To R of this, further recessed 2 window block in same style, and gabled block as R end, but with 3-light mullion and transom windows rather than bay windows. To R again, rear of lower dairy block has roof of scalloped slates, large bay window with Gothic windows; Gothic window to each side; steep gable to R. Modern extension to SW incorporates former conservatory windows.

Interior

Generally well-preserved interior with panelled doors, shutters with scrollwork, linenfold panelling etc. A special feature of the interior is the re-use of C16/C17 carved woodwork made up into chimneypieces, panelling, shutters etc. Entrance hall with large chimneypiece with low-relief panels; Jacobethan stair; chimneypiece in library (former dining room) has chimneypiece including relief roundels of Life of The Virgin. Dairy at E end of house has stained glass to Gothic windows; oriental style ceramic tiles to floor, and to octagonal table over central octagonal basin. Wall tiles removed; shelf with iron Gothic cresting at head of walls.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved early-to-mid C19 house, with some fine interior features; historic interest of connection with Octavius Morgan.