Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

1838-40, by J J Scholes, architect.

Exterior

Early English Gothic style, Bathstone with slate roofs. Elevation facing street has 5 stage tower with gabled buttresses; corner pinnacles and trefoil parapet; bell stage with 3 lancet windows. Next lower stage has trefoil arcading; next 2 stages have lancet arcading; main entrance archway below. To each side of tower, heavily buttressed aisles with round windows over lancets; R aisle has Gothic doorway. Louvre on ridge of nave roof.

Interior

Spacious interior with braced wooden roof. Nave of 6 bays with tall iron columns on large water holding bases; large stiff-leaf capitals. Aisle chapel of 3 bays to each side. Decorated style reredos with polychrome figures of saints to rear of sanctuary and aisles. Aisle chapels each have elaborate reredos with sculptural reliefs, figures of saints, polychrome marble above. Stained glass of individual saints in aisle windows; Coronation of Virgin in stepped triple lancet behind altar.

Reasons for Listing

Early C19 Roman Catholic church with strong presence, and unusually lofty and spacious interior. Group value with adjacent listed ancilliary buildings.