Parkfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Entry Name: Parkfield House

Location: On the E side of the road N through Lower Machen village, opposite the gates to the churchyard.

County: Newport

Town: Newport

Community: Graig

Community: Graig

Locality: Lower Machen

Crosskeys

History

Former Lower Machen National School established in 1834 by the Rev. C.A.S. Morgan of Machen House, vicar of the parish. An unusual design mixing simple Tudor to Gothic detail with Italianate hipped roofs and windows.

Exterior

Former church school established 1834, painted roughcast with ashlar dressings and imitation slates to hipped roofs. Taller rear schoolroom with low single-storey parallel domestic range across front. with hipped lean-to roof against side wall of schoolroom. Front range of 5 bays with ashlar quoins and chamfered surrounds to big casement-pair windows. Centre ashlar porch in Tudor style with shouldered coped parapet with centre shallow gable over shield with stag-head crest. Four-centred pointed arched doorway with sunk spandrel panels and double panelled doors. Schoolroom has 2 large yellow brick eaves stacks above front range roof and is said to have pointed windows to rear with centre gabled porch.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual earlier C19 church school, with schoolroom fronted by domestic range, of architectural quality.