Electricity Transformer at Park Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

Town: Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

Following the Newport (Monmouthshire) Electric Lighting Order 1891, the corporation built Newport’s first power station at 21 Llanarth Street. The station supplied power at 2000 Volts AC, which had to be reduced to 200 Volts for household use at transformers such as this, and a similar listed transformer at Graham Street.

Exterior

Cast iron cylindrical casing has low conical cap bearing iron lamp standard without lamp. Rim of cap has beaded decoration; relief decoration beneath rim on body of transformer which is divided into panels by horizontal ribs, and vertical ribs which bear hinges for access doors.

Extremely rare survival from early period of electricity supply industry.