Church House & The Friars

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Community: Caerleon

Locality: Christchurch

Built-Up Area: Newport

Caerleon

History

There may be three builds here, the ground floor of No 2 in more carefully coursed and squared grey lias, the upper floor of No 2 and the adjoining lower part of No 1 in red sandstone, and the remainder of No 1 in grey lias. This might suggest that the building began in the late medieval period, was considerably enlarged in the C16 and was completed in c1600, but the surviving evidence is contradictory. The overall character of the building is now of c1600 and the datable features are of that period or reproductions of that period. The building began as a small house and has been increased in size. It was one house in 1980 and has been made two since, but it has also probably been two at some time before as well.

Exterior

The building is constructed of neatly squared and coursed grey lias (ground floor of No 2), random red sandstone rubble (upper parts of No 2 and a small section of No 1) and very roughly squared and coursed grey lias (most of No 1). The south gable end of No 2 has been rendered. The dressings are sandstone ashlar, but many of them are concrete replacements. The roofs are concrete tile. L-shaped plan, with No 2 probably the service wing of No 1 which was later extended into something more considerable. Both sections are single depth, No 1 is two storeys and garret, No 2 is two storeys and garret with undercroft. No 2 will be described first as being probably the older part.
The main front faces east and has three bays, although the features are arranged randomly, another indication of a possibly medieval origin. From the left, a modern window opening and window, but retaining the old 2-light window head with dripmould over as an overlight. This opening is in the older stonework, but the relieving arch above is in the newer, demonstrating the possible general refurbishment of c1600. Next is a 2-light window with 6 6 pane casement, 4-centred heads and dripmould. Modern doorway with late C20 door again with a small, older, arched single light window as overlight; 2-light window with relieving arch as before. Below this and to the right is a 2-light window with plain rectangular lights, this is to the undercroft/stable. The upper floor has a central 3-light window with flanking 2-light ones. Steeply pitched roof with reconstructed coped gables and truncated end stacks. The south gable wall has a central 2-light window to the ground floor. The north gable wall has a doorway to the undercroft and a tiny single light window to the ground floor. There is no sign of a garret window to either gable. Most of the window heads to No 2 have beeen renewed. The rear elevation has a single light window, possibly once a doorway and a 2-light window below and a similar one above. Most of the elevation to No 1 has a tall ground floor with a 2-light window with dripmould as before, then a plank door with a 4-centred head and dripmould, then two more 2-light windows as before. There is a string course between the floors and three 2-light windows arranged above the lower ones, most of the heads of which are replacements, some in concrete, hollow chamfered mullions. The rear elevation has a single light window, possibly once a doorway; a 2-light flanked by single lights, all under the same dripmould; and a modern 3-light timber window in an altered frame. The upper floor has a single light window, a 2-light one with shaped heads, a rectangular 2-light one with timber frame and a 2-light one as before. All these windows have had some degree of alteration. The gable end has a 2-light window to each floor to the left of the stack and a blocked arched single light garret window on either side of the stack. Coped gable with rebuilt stack, steeply pitched roof.

Interior

Only the ground floor of No 1 was seen at resurvey. This has been very altered and has a modern staircase, but retains a large fireplace with chamfered stone jambs and oak lintel. No 2 is also said to have a modern staircase and to have stabling in the undercroft, which is said not to be vaulted.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late medieval house with C16 and C17 changes having group value with the Church of The Holy Trinity.