Range to NE of Main Barrack Block, Raglan Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Allt-yr-Yn, Newport

Entry Name: Range to NE of Main Barrack Block, Raglan Barracks

Building Class: Defence

Location: Raglan Barracks has a commanding hilltop site on N edge of Newport. This range is immediately to NE of the main barrack block close to the main entrance.

County: Newport

Community: Allt-yr-yn (Allt-yr-ynn)

Community: Allt-yr-Yn

Locality: Barrack Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

The barracks was begun in 1843 and opened in 1845. The first phase of buildings, which included this range, was probably built by Colonel Ord, the Government Royal Engineer, and was designed to accommodate a cavalry regiment; it was also used by some infantry units and was variously known as Cavalry Barracks and Artillery Barracks. Renamed Raglan Barracks in 1963 when, following conversion, it became home to the Monmouthshire Territorial and Auxiliary Forces Association.

This range was formerly the stables and is one of the 3 main original ranges.

Exterior

Similar simple Classical style to the other main ranges. 2-storey, symmetrical range built of rock-faced, coursed, red sandstone with freestone dressings including 1st floor sill band, voussoir lintels and ‘sparrow-picked’ plinth; slate roof with wide boarded eaves. 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor. The 8 4 8 bay design of the front is focused on the pedimented and slightly advanced central section with blind roundel; the ground floor differs from the other two main ranges in that the windows are shallower and the boarded doors are wider with 4 pane overlights; some blocked openings to extreme right. Pediment treatment repeated on blind gable ends. Similar rear with central pediment, one full height lean-to and cobbled pavement.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as one of the original ranges in this well preserved example of a mid C19 military barracks. Group value with other listed items at Raglan Barracks.