Glansirhowy Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Ponthir, Torfaen

Community: Ponthir (Pont-hir)

Community: Ponthir

Locality: Llanfrechfa

Pont-hir

History

House of late C16 date identified as originally built as two at right angles, called 'unit-system' houses. Each house was of 2 rooms divided by a partition with end fireplace and stair, however the cross-wing here has evidence of a heated upper floor room and has had both fireplace wall and entrance wall rebuilt in the C19. The chamfered beams in both parts recorded by Fox & Raglan as having an unusual keeled hollow stop to the chamfers.

Exterior

House, painted rubble stone and brick with slate roofs. Two storeys, T-plan with large stone chimney at end of main range and renewed brick chimney on gable of cross-wing to left. Crosswing gable is substantially altered in brick for C19 chimney flues, C20 window to loft (in longer opening). Crosswing left side has brick framed windows, one square centre window over ground floor door flanked by triple casements, all with cambered arched heads. Left end gable of crosswing has corbelled chimneybreast (stack removed). Main range to right of crosswing has two C20 windows under eaves, the left one long perhaps replacing a mullioned window, the centre one square. Ground floor enclosed within added outbuilding has C20 door in chamfered C16 oak frame, and one fine 6-light oak mullion window of 3-3 lights, diamond mullions, with heavy centre mullion mason-mitred in double-chamfered frame. C20 single storey range attached to gable end.

Interior

Interior not accessible, said to have had a section of reused stud and panel partition in the main range. Chamfered beams with keeled hollow stops to central beams in one house and all beams in other. The plan indicates fireplace at right end of main range with spiral stairs to right and cupboard to left.

Reasons for Listing

Included as C16 house with good chamfered beams and one fine mullion window. Of special interest as possibly being an example of the 'unit-house' system.