Henryd Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Henryd, Conwy

Entry Name: Henryd Farmhouse

Location: Set back slightly from the main village street behind rubble walls, immediately to the NE of Henryd Independent Chapel.

County: Conwy

Community: Henryd

Community: Henryd

Llangelynin

Exterior

Exterior: Early C17 farmhouse with C18 and C19 service additions; single storey plus attic. Rubble construction on boulder foundations, formerly whitened with medium-pitched undulating slate roof and rendered rubble gable parapets. End chimneys, that to the L the larger, with weather-coursing and modern render. Off-centre entrance (to R) with out-of-character modern enclosed porch. Slightly-recessed 12-pane sash window to L, a modern replacement; modern ceramic tiled cill. 2 further replacement windows of 9 panes to small gabled dormers above; these rendered.

Adjoining to the E and both stepped-down and set back, a whitened rubble former stable block with slate roof; probably C18. Off-centre stable doors (to L) with exposed timber lintel. Adjoining this to the E, again stepped-down and slightly set back, a later carthouse extension, probably early C19. To the rear of the house, and forming a T-plan with it, a later C17 service extension; construction as before.

Interior: Hall with stopped-chamfered bressumer to large end fireplace and similar main ceiling beam. To the R of the fireplace a good stone corkscrew newel stair, its oak upper doorcase original; pegged Tudor-arched opening. Similar, plainer opening to rear service extension. Contemporary oak post-and-panel partition screen separating former hall and parlour with simple grooved decoration; plain joists to parlour ceiling.

A C17 vernacular farmhouse retaining contemporary interior detail and in a prominent village location.

Group value with Henryd Independent Chapel.

Reference: RCAHMW, Caernarvonshire, Vol.1, East, 129 (445).