Barn to the SW of Maenan Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddoged and Maenan (Llanddoged a Maenan), Conwy

Community: Llanddoged and Maenan (Llanddoged a Maenan)

Community: Llanddoged and Maenan

Locality: Maenan

Dolgarrog

Exterior

Early C19 century rubble barn with roof of small slates; deep verges to entrance gable with surmounting stone ball finial (awaiting re-positioning at time of inspection, July 1996). Large boarded double doors to gable with tripartite segmental light above with wooden divisions and latticing; round-headed arch with sandstone ashlar voussoirs and projecting central key. Large full-height openings (to eaves) on both long sides, with re-used oak lintels. Plain upper loading bay, unglazed, to N side.

Interior

Plain C19 trusses to 6-bay interior; plain loading bay to internal rubble dividing wall between bays 3 and 4.

An early C19 estate barn associated with Maenan Hall.