Pont ar Lledr (Partly in Bro Machno Community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws-y-Coed, Conwy

Entry Name: Pont ar Lledr (Partly in Bro Machno Community)

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Pont Ar Lledr (Partly In Bettws-Y-Coed Community)

Location: Carrying the old road from Betws-y-Coed to Penmachno across the Afon Lledr; located at the south-eastern boundary of the community area.

County: Conwy

Community: Betws-y-Coed

Locality: Pont ar Lledr

Betws-y-coed

History

Twin-arched road bridge, late C17 and later, though perhaps earlier in origin; Edward Lhwyd in 1699 mentions the bridge and ascribes it to Howell Saer (fl 1468).

Exterior

Rubble road bridge of two elliptical arches of roughly 11m and 4m in span, the larger arch spanning the river and the smaller being a flood arch.; dressed voussoirs recessed slightly beneath arch-rings of narrow stones. Small triangular rubble cutwaters to the upstream side, that on the SE (Bro Machno) side only surviving in fragment. The roadway and parapets rise to the centre of the larger arch; slab coping to the latter.

A twin-arched vernacular bridge of much character and with early origins.