25 Chapel Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Entry Name: 25 Chapel Street

Location: The end of a row of 3 houses opposite Erskine Terrace, and abutting Capel Tabernacl to the SW.

County: Conwy

Town: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

In a row of probably mid C19 houses and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

The R-hand of a row of 3 C19 terraced houses (the rest now altered), a 2-storey single-fronted house of pebble-dashed front, smooth-rendered plinth, eaves and sill band, pilasters and thin architraves. The slate roof has a brick stack to the R, the upper portion of which has been rebuilt above the level of the adjoining Capel Tabernacl. The entrance on the L side has a half-glazed panel door with margin lights. Windows are replacement margin-glazed top-hung casements in earlier openings (replacing sashes described in previous survey of 1975), under a segmental head in the lower and storey and beneath the eaves above.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding window replacement, as a small C19 house and for group value within the historical townscape.