26 Chapel Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

History

Originally 2 cottages, probably of the C18 but improved and probably heightened in the C19. Converted to a single dwelling c1975. Its gable end was rebuilt when the attached late-medieval house known as Parlwr Mawr was demolished.

Exterior

A 2-storey 4-window house of pebble-dashed walls, slate roof with skylight and central rebuilt stone stack. Openings have smooth-rendered eared architraves. The front formerly comprised 2 single-fronted cottages, each with entrance to its right, but the doors have been replaced by small-pane windows. On the L side of each are ground-floor 12-pane and 1st-floor 9-pane hornless sash windows, of which the upper R is horizontal-sliding.
The R gable end is painted rubble stone. It retains the gable end of a lower building which formerly adjoined it. The L gable end has been rebuilt. It has inserted small-pane windows on the R side, and 1-storey projection on the L side. The modern entrance is at the rear, on the R side of the main range. It has a shallow lean-to porch with double half-glazed doors, above which is an inserted window. On the L side of the rear is an added late C20 2-storey wing.

Interior

Inside the modern porch is a replacement boarded door with 6-pane horizontal-sliding sash window on its R side. The original cottages had a single-unit plan with back-to-back fireplaces. The R-hand retains its fireplace with timber lintel, and a spine beam.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a former pair of modest cottages retaining C19 external character after conversion to a single dwelling, and original interior detail.