Gadlas

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Entry Name: Gadlas

Location: Set back from the road opposite Bryn Gynog Caravan Park, approximately 200m W of the parish church.

County: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Gyffin

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

History

An C18 traditional farmhouse remodelled in the C19 when the present fenestration was inserted. A former attached 2-storey outbuilding, incorporating cart shed, brewhouse and granary, was demolished in the late C20.

Exterior

House, 1½-storey 3-window range of whitened render, steep slate roof, original square stack to the L and C19 rectangular stack to the R, both pebble-dashed. The L end is battered at the base where the ground level is lower. Openings are offset to the R side. The central replacement door is under a gabled canopy on brackets. Windows to the R and L and in gabled half dormers are 4-pane sashes on tile sills, but in each case they have replacement glazing in earlier frames for 12-pane sashes.
In the L gable end is an inserted small-pane window lower R. A parallel 2-storey rear wing has a 2-window rear elevation with 2-light 1st-floor casement windows above a 1-storey lean-to shed. Its gable end retains the, probably lowered, gable end of the former outbuilding demolished in the late C20. To the L of the rear wing the main range has a half dormer with 12-pane horned sash window (the front windows were originally like this). To its L is a 1-storey flat-roofed projection of the 1970s.

Interior

Both ground-floor rooms retain joist-beam ceilings. The room on the L was the hall and retains a fireplace with cambered timber lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a vernacular farmhouse retaining traditional character through C19 remodelling.