Cyffredin

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Gyffin

Deganwy

History

An C18 house, the front of which was remodelled in the C19. The former granary was probably added to the original house in the late C18 or early C19, and the R-hand (S) section, now much altered, was probably also an addition. The house is shown in its present form on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. Partly restored in 1975.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window house of limewashed rubble stone, slate roof with added skylights and whitened roughcast stack to the R. The central panel door is within an open lean-to porch with wooden posts on a dwarf wall. To the R and L are glazed doors in lengthened former window openings. The 1st floor has 4-pane casements replaced in C19 openings. The splayed, slightly lower 1-window extension on the L (N) side has an end stack. It has a lean-to porch with glazed door in the side wall, and casements in both storeys replaced in earlier openings. In its gable end are brick steps and parapet to a boarded former granary door. In the R-hand (S) section of the house details are later. The ground floor has sliding French doors and garage door to the R, and 2 1st-floor windows. An open lower shed is attached to the gable end.

At the rear the original 3-window house retains openings under original wooden lintels, all with replacement glazing in the ground floor and two 4-pane horned sashes to the 1st floor. Likewise the granary end has 2 replacement casement windows in the ground floor under wooden lintels, and 1st floor replacement window to the eaves. The S end has one replacement window in the ground floor and 2 windows in the 1st floor.

Interior

Not inspected. Previous survey of 1975 recorded a fireplace with stopped-chamfer beam and adjacent cupboards, and another fireplace with stone lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding some window alteration, as a vernacular house with outbuildings, retaining early character.