Alfredo Restaurant

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

History

Of C17 origin, with C18 and C19 alterations and heightening and probably C20 refacing. Now a single premises, but formerly 2 premises, known as Plas Coch and the Boot Inn, and shown as such on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A restaurant comprising a 2-storey central range, projecting 1½-storey gabled wing to the L and higher projecting 2½-storey gabled wing to the R (the former Boot Inn), giving a shallow U-plan. Of whitened pebble-dashed front with imitation timber-framing above the ground floor in black-painted smooth render, and a smooth-rendered plinth. The roof is slate and the R-hand wing has a stack to the rear, with stone base but otherwise rebuilt in brick. Openings have C20 smooth-rendered eared architraves to C18 and C19 openings. In the 2-window central range windows are not aligned between storeys. On the R side the modern entrance has glazed doors. Small-pane replacement windows to the centre and L are in late C19 openings. The 1st floor has horned sash windows, of which only the upper part of the top sash has glazing bars. Between storeys is a projecting C20 canopy on iron brackets, with modern fascia.
In the L-hand wing are a half-glazed boarded door and overlight to the R, both replacements, and a 3-light casement window to the L, incorporating top-hung small-pane casements above a transom. The 1st floor has a sash window, of which only the upper part of the top sash has glazing bars. In the R-hand wing is a C20 3-light stone mullioned and transomed window in the lower storey. The 1st floor has a sash window, of which only the upper part of the top sash has glazing bars, and in the attic is a small replacement window in an earlier opening. The cellar opening has boarded shutters.
The side wall of the L wing has 2 inserted windows and 3 mid C20 roof dormer windows under a single flat head. Behind is a flat-roof extension.

Interior

Not inspected, but said in previous survey of 1975 to have an altered interior, but retaining some historical features. The central range was the hall, and is said by RCAHM Wales to have a blocked rear lateral fireplace and 2 boxed beams. The R-hand wing (formerly the Boot Inn) is said to contain a rear stone stairs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a commercial building retaining C19 external character, but with significant earlier origins, and for its contribution to the historical townscape of Lancaster Square.