Garden walls, gate piers and railings to SW of Bodysgallen Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Bodysgallen

Llandudno Junction

History

Bodysgallen was built in 1620 by Robert Wynne. His grandson, also Robert, added the NW wing in the late C17, and his son Dr Hugh Wynne added the NE wing in 1730. The house passed by marriage to the Mostyn family in 1776 and subsequently became a dower house. Lady Augusta Mostyn gave the house to her son Henry, who enlarged the house in 1884, 1894 and 1905. It has been a hotel since 1981.
The wall enclosing a lawn to the SW of the house was built in the 2nd half of the C19, possibly after 1883 when the house passed to Henry and Lady Pamela Mostyn, who made improvements to the garden. The wall is first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A rubble-stone wall. Its SW end abuts Garden Cottage. The main section is approximately 20m long with, to the NE end, a 10m long splayed section that terminates with simple rubble piers at the entrance to the water garden. The main section has a gateway comprising monolithic tooled-stone round-topped gate piers, and iron standards, but the gate is missing. The gateway is flanked by coped dwarf walls and railings with rounded finials and cast-iron urn finial to the central standard.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved C19 garden feature and for group value with garden and other listed items at Bodysgallen.