1 Victoria Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

History

One of a mid C19 terrace of 4 houses first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. Thought to have been built on the site of Ty Ucha which was demolished circa 1854 [see W B Lowe, "Heart of Northern Wales," Vol I, p 326].

Belongs to a group of 1-4 Victoria Terrace.

A terrace of four single-fronted houses of 2 storeys and attic, of pebble-dashed walls and slate roof, stepped between Nos 2 and 3. A pebble-dashed stack is between Nos 1 and 2. Nos 3 and 4 have 2 brick stacks and a roughcast stack to the L.

Openings have smooth-rendered surrounds, except for smaller plain attic windows in half dormers (Nos 1-3), and in each house the entrance is on the R. No 1 at the R-hand downhill end has a glazed panel door with overlight, and 2-paned pane sash windows. No 2 has a half-glazed panel door and overlight, and ground-floor and 1st-floor 12-pane and attic 9-pane sash windows. No 3 has a glazed door and overlight, and replacement windows in original openings. No 4 has a half-glazed panel door and overlight, and ground-floor and 1st-floor 12-pane and attic 9-pane sash windows, the latter with smooth-render surround.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as part of a mid-C19 row of terraced houses retaining definite original character, and for its contribution to the overall historical townscape.