Gate piers and walls of former back drive to Bryn Corach

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Mount Pleasant

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

History

Bryn Corach was built in the second half of the C19. The gate piers and walls to the back drive are shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

Round rubble-stone gate piers, the caps overgrown and partly missing. On the R side is a splayed section of wall incorporating a pointed arch with later boarded door. Inside the drive on the L side is a lower round pier to an iron gate. The drive has rubble-stone walls and at the S end are 2 more round gate piers, the caps overgrown and partly missing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as piers and walls of definite C19 character, and for group value with Bryn Corach and its garden walls.