Outbuilding, comprising Cartshed and Loft and Cowshed at Ty Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Town: Llandudno

Community: Llandudno

Locality: Penrhyn-Side

Rhôs-on-Sea

Exterior

C18 to Cl9 agricultural range; sited on sloping ground with cowshed uphill at northern end. Colourwashed stone rubble walls. Slate gabled roof. Cartshed with loft over at southern end; cowshed of one storey to north. Southern end of cartshed with wide arched entrance with wooden lintel; flight of steps leads up to loft doorway. Cowshed to rear of three bays; one queen strut truss; purlins; thin rafters; north eastern wall with half ledged door in centre flanked to each side by a window with glazing bars and opening inwards. Northern end with window at upper level and doorway to right hand below.

Rare survival of well-preserved late C18/early C19 agricultural building.