Belle Vue House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Nos 23 & 24 North Parade appear on earliest photos of North Parade c1865, when adjacent Elms Hotel had 2 gables.

Exterior

Hotel. Three storeys, four windows. Three right hand bays with slate gabled roof; sash windows with painted rusticated architraves on second and first floors, and two similar windows and a doorway with pilasters and entablature and modern glazed door on ground floor. Left hand bay at south-west end projects forward and has a gable and modern bargeboard; painted quoins; sash window with painted quoins on second floor and storeyed, canted three-light bay window on first and ground floors.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a group of Mid C19 buildings in important early development on sea front of planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.