National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrwst, Conwy

Built-Up Area: Llanrwst

Llanrwst

On corner of Station Road and Bro Helyg.

By Shayler and Ridge, architects, 1922-24. For National Provincial Bank.

Fine bank in early C18 style; two storeys plus attics. Steeply pitched slate roof with tall stone chimneys. Three dormers to each street elevation, alternating triangular and segmental pediments, small pane casement glazing. Pale ashlar elevations, dentil cornice, stringcourses below first floor and ground floor windows; shallow plinth.
Single bay in splayed corner; first floor twelve-pane horned sash in architrave with stepped keystone. Entrance doorway with open segmental pediment containing cartouche with 'NPB' monogram; flanking banded Ionic columns; stepped voussoir-lintel to door surround.
Five bays to Station Road; on first floor, three twelve-pane horned sash windows flanked by narrower eight-pane horned sashes. On ground floor, three taller fifteen-pane sashes with to L, narrower ten pane sash, and to R, doorway with cornice (small sash window over).

Five bays to Bro Helyg, twelve-pane horned sashes to first floor; fifteen-pane to ground floor, architraves as Station Road. Lower extension to rear with hipped roof and attic dormer to road; red brick return.

References: E Hubbard, Clwyd (The Buildings Of Wales), 1986, p 238.