Coed-y-Celyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Bro Garmon, Conwy

Entry Name: Coed-y-Celyn

Location: Located on a slope below the road on the E bank of the River Conwy, approximately 750m S of Waterloo Bridge (A5).

County: Conwy

Community: Bro Garmon

Locality: Coed-y-Celyn

Betws-y-coed

History

A large Italianate stone-built villa with rear range dated 1874; main house probably slightly later.

Exterior

Two-storey 5 window N front with 4 storey central porch/tower; shallow pitched slate roofs with wide eaves, curved brackets over string course, ironwork finials and paired left hand stacks. Arched windows, cill and impost bands, pedimented tablet (Lovat coat of arms); 4 window arcade to tower top with paired granite pilasters. Bipartite over porch with richly carved spandrels, double doors up steps. Four window lower service range (1874?) without Bath stone dressings; painted ironwork lintols, tripartites to ground floor. Low wall with ornamental railings forward to left flanking yard entry. Twin gabled elevation to river, lower rear block with embossed, metal lintols dated 1874.

Interior

Rich interiors to main ground floor rooms along S and W fronts and reached by a long spinal corridor with mosaic floor, strapwork friezes, modillion cornices and foliage stained glass to porch. Drawing room and music room en suite with rich plasterwork, coved cornices. Adamesque wall panels with medallions, paired Corinthian columns to double doors. Sumptuous white marble chimney piece with figure supports thought to have been shown at Great Exhibition 1851. Richly carved pelmets, mirrors and other fittings said to come from the Old Imperial Palace at Peking. Top-lit rear ballroom (in ruinous condition) with coved stencilled ceiling, arched and pilastered exedra.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a large mid-Victorian Italianate house retaining good external character and with fine original interior detail.