Ysgubor-y-Glyn (adjacent to Capel Curig Training Camp).

A Grade II* Listed Building in Capel Curig, Conwy

Entry Name: Ysgubor-y-Glyn (adjacent to Capel Curig Training Camp).

Location: Located off the main road to the S, immediately adjacent to the Capel Curig Training Camp, approximately 1km W of the Ty Hyll (Ugly House).

County: Conwy

Community: Capel Curig

Locality: Capel Curig Training Camp.

Capel-Curig

History

Probably late-medieval 6-bay cruck barn with sub-medieval 3-bay box-frame enlargement at the E end; partly timber-framed; these two phases might be C15 and C16. In the ?C18 a lean-to was added to the N side and stone walls raised; some subsequent alterations. Cruck barns are extremely rare in NW Wales and 6-bays is exceptionally long for any such barn in Wales. Historically it was originally part of the Glyn estate, about which Tudur Aled, the renowned poet, wrote; this became associated by marriage with the Gwydir estate, to which it eventually passed in the later C16 - this suggests a possible date and reason for the enlargement.

Exterior

9-bay barn, the outer walls of rubble with some long, split shale quoins. Renewed slate roof with ventilators to the eastern part which is of cat-slide form to N over the cowshed lean-to; this begins in line with the 3rd truss from W and is contemporary with the remains of a 'porch' to the main entry. Before the walls were raised and the lean-to added, both sides were timber-framed; corrugated iron now covers the areas that remained timber-framed after the alterations, the wattle and daub panels do not survive. Originally barn doors opposite each other in the 3rd bay; further door high up on S side. 4-openings to the lean-to; slit vents to rebuilt (?) E gable end, part boarded above over the end truss and with central loft door; slit vents to W gable although only 1 visible outside.

Interior

There are 8 trusses, 6 of which are crucks of particularly varied shape and most are not formed of matching blades; this raises the possibility that the building is constructed of reused timbers or was reassembled at a later date (eg Hendre Wen Barn, Llanrwst); however detailed examination has not favoured either of these possibilities. Joints in the walls and wall-plates clearly show the end of the earlier part. The 2nd and 3rd trusses have modern concrete footings; the tie-beam to 2nd truss has been renewed as have the purlins at this end. Trusses E of the entry have more pronounced elbows, one with vertical post and another with post that rakes outwards; most of these trusses have diagonal struts over the tie. Some timbers are chamfered; scratched C18 dates to the 4th truss; the 6th truss was closed above the tie. Some alterations to the two box-frame trusses. The cowshed lean-to has half-trusses. The wall between retains much of its timber-framing with full height studs, formerly with tall and narrow wattle and daub panels between - comparable in form to rare examples of medieval close studding. Part stone-flagged floor.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* because of the unusually special interest of the interior to the history of farm buildings in Wales. It is an important survival of an early cruck and timber-framed building, serving a major estate.